DocketNumber: D076806
[…] We do not see Schmidt’s claims of incomplete jury instructions on the issues of mental defect and voluntary intoxication as the absence of jury instructions on a defense or as preventing Schmidt from presenting a defense. And the California Supreme Court has held that instructional error 6 The People concede that under People v. Wiidanen, supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at p. 533, intoxication has relevance to the question of awareness, familiarity, understanding, and the ability to recognize and comprehend. However, the law as to voluntary intoxication, section 29.4, subdivision (b), does not say voluntary intoxication is relevant to a defendant’s veracity. (§ 29.4, subd. (b) [“Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought”].) 16 restricting a jury’s consideration of voluntary intoxication amounts to state law error. (People v. Letner and Tobin (2010)50 Cal.4th 99
, 187; People v. Mendoza (1998)18 Cal.4th 1114