DocketNumber: B302791
[…] The arbitrator did not award attorney fees. The Bilodeaus made a motion in the trial court to vacate the arbitration award. They alleged that the arbitrator 2. committed misconduct by failing to disclose conflicts of interest. Modern opposed the motion. The trial court found against the Bilodeaus and denied the motion. Modern moved for attorney fees under the attorney fee clause in the note as the prevailing party in the motion to vacate. Modern requested $21,000. The trial court awarded Modern $10,000. DISCUSSION Code of Civil Procedure1 section 1284.2 provides: “Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit.” Here the arbitration agreement does not provide for an award of attorney fees. In the absence of any agreement providing for an award of attorney fees in an arbitration proceeding, the express terms of section 1284.2 preclude such an award.