DocketNumber: A157943
[…] Accordingly, in August 2018, Feldman submitted his billing records and information about payments he had received from the court; Larson filed 8 Section 3153 provides, “(a) If the court appoints counsel under this chapter to represent the child, counsel shall receive a reasonable sum for compensation and expenses, the amount of which shall be determined by the court. Except as provided in subdivision (b), this amount shall be paid by the parties in the proportions the court deems just. [¶] (b) Upon its own motion or that of a party, the court shall determine whether both parties together are financially unable to pay all or a portion of the cost of counsel appointed pursuant to this chapter, and the portion of the cost of that counsel which the court finds the parties are unable to pay shall be paid by the county.” 9 a request for attorney fees and a supporting declaration signed by Father, along with invoices and letters related to attorney fees; Father filed an Income and Expense Declaration; and attorneys Ward and Eshoo, who represented Grandfather, filed declarations regarding the fees they had billed