DocketNumber: A165100
[…] We assume the parties are correct. (See People v. McKenzie (2020)9 Cal.5th 40
, 46-47 [defendant’s case is not yet final for this purpose if they are placed on probation with imposition of sentence suspended]; People v. Sims (2021)59 Cal.App.5th 943
, 947, 964.) 3. We also agree with the People that Fimbres is subject to an exception from the two-year limit because he was convicted of a domestic violence offense subject to a specified term of probation (§§ 1203.1, subd. (l)(1), 1203.097, subd. (a)(1)). Penal Code section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(1), requires a minimum three-year period of probation for “a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code.” The Family Code defines domestic violence as “abuse” perpetrated against persons in certain defined relationships with a defendant, including parent. (Fam. Code, § 6211, subd. (f); Prob. Code, § 13, subd. (a); People v. Cates (2009)170 Cal.App.4th 545