DocketNumber: B294933
[…] Based on Penal Code section 1382, a new 60-day period began on that date. With the parties’ input, Judge Tavelman put the case over to September 13, 2018 as 42 of 60 for trial. On September 13, 2018, Judge Kathleen Blanchard presided over the pretrial conference. The defendant waived time postponing his statutory speedy trial right which would have 2 Penal Code section 1387.2 provides: “Upon the express consent of both the people and the defendant, in lieu of issuing an order terminating an action the court may proceed on the existing accusatory pleading. For the purposes of Section 1387, the action shall be deemed as having been previously terminated. The defendant shall be rearraigned on the accusatory pleading and a new time period pursuant to Section 859b or 1382 shall commence.” 8 come due on October 1, 2018 to October 15, 2018 as 7 of 10 for trial.