DocketNumber: G058740
[…] Elmore (2014)59 Cal.4th 121
, 132 (Elmore).) “By contrast, ‘Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.’ [Citation.] ‘The vice is the element of malice; 10 in its absence the level of guilt must decline.’” (In re Christian S. (1994)7 Cal.4th 768
, 773 (Christian S.).) “Actual,” or “perfect,” self-defense, which is “based on a reasonable belief that killing is necessary to avert an imminent threat of death or great bodily injury, is a complete justification, and such a killing is not a crime.” (Elmore, supra, 59 Cal.4th at pp. 133-134; see § 197, subd. 3.) Mere fear is not enough to establish perfect self- defense, however. (See § 198 [“A bare fear . . . is not sufficient to justify” a homicide].) Rather, “the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone.” (Ibid.) Moreover, “““[t]he peril must appear to the defendant as immediate and present and not prospective or even in the near future.””” (People v. Manriquez (2005)37 Cal.4th 547
, 581 (Manriquez).) “A killing committed when that belief is unreasonable is not justifiable.