DocketNumber: B301891
[…] (Caballero, supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 269, fn. 5.) The Legislature responded the following year by enacting section 3051 and amending sections 3041 and 4801. (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, §§ 4, 5, pp. 2524–2525.) Section 3051 provides for a “youth offender parole hearing” for eligible persons after they have been incarcerated for 15, 20, or 25 years, depending upon the term of the offender’s “controlling offense.” (§ 3051, subds. (a) & (b).)5 Indeed, the Legislature “went a step further” than what Graham or 5 A controlling offense is “the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).) 8 Caballero required by including “homicide defendants” within the statute’s reach. (People v. Edwards (2019)34 Cal.App.5th 183
, 194 (Edwards).)