DocketNumber: B301891
[…] (§ 3051, subds. (a) & (b).)5 Indeed, the Legislature “went a step further” than what Graham or 5 A controlling offense is “the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).) 8 Caballero required by including “homicide defendants” within the statute’s reach. (People v. Edwards (2019)34 Cal.App.5th 183
, 194 (Edwards).) Section 4801, subdivision (c) was added to require the parole board to “give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” (§ 4801, subd. (c).)