DocketNumber: B317919
[…] (Id. at p. 983.) B. Damages for Wrongful and Retaliatory Eviction Castillo contends that the court abused its discretion when it found the November 2018 unlawful detainer action amounted to a wrongful and retaliatory eviction, but declined to award any damages for this claim. The court expressly noted in its statement of decision that Castillo failed to specify any damages incurred as a result of the wrongful and retaliatory conduct. On 11 appeal, Castillo relies on the statutory language from section 1942.5, subdivision (h) that sets forth that a lessor who violates that section is liable for: “(1) The actual damages sustained by the lessee[ and] (2) Punitive damages . . . where the lessor . . . has been guilty of fraud, oppression, or malice [for a retaliatory] act.” With respect to actual damages, Castillo still identifies no record evidence to support an award.