DocketNumber: B317919
[…] The Court finds that although her efforts to repair the premises was not always effective or expeditious, she was making attempts to repair the premises in good faith during the relevant period of time, such that the infliction of emotional distress was not intentional.” 4 Section 1942.5 sets forth the remedies and penalties available for retaliation by lessors against lessees, including retaliation based on a lessee’s complaints about tenantability of a dwelling. Subdivision (i) of section 1942.5 provides, in relevant part: “In any action brought for damages for retaliatory eviction, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” We note the statement of decision includes an apparent typographical error in its citation to the relevant subdivision, referring to it as “1942.5(h)(i),” rather than 1942.5, subdivision (i). 7 On October 29, 2021, the court issued a minute order noting that no objections had been filed to its