DocketNumber: B318779
[…] On October 16, 2018, DCFS filed a section 300 petition concerning L.L. alleging that Mother’s “mental and emotional problems”—which included a diagnosis of schizoaffective and bipolar disorders—and her purported abuse of marijuana and benzodiazepine placed L.L. at risk of serious 2 We limit our summary to the facts and procedural history relevant to the issues Mother raises on appeal. Father is not a party to this appeal, and we therefore discuss his involvement in the dependency proceedings only to the extent relevant to Mother’s claims. 3 Section 5150 authorizes law enforcement to take into custody for up to 72 hours “a person [who], as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to themselves.” (§ 5150.) Law enforcement previously had placed Mother on a section 5150 hold on September 26, 2018, because she had “active suicidal thoughts.” The hospital prescribed Mother medication and discharged her on October 8, 2018, two days prior to the October 10, 2018 incident. 3 physical harm.