DocketNumber: B302457
[…] , 288–289.) Sellers’ third amended unlawful detainer complaint alleged that buyers continued in possession of the property after the expiration of the six-month term of the interim occupancy agreement. They therefore sought recovery of possession under Code of Civil Procedure section 1161, subdivision 1.9 That section makes the continuation of a tenant’s possession after expiration of the term a form of unlawful detainer for which the landlord may recover possession in summary proceedings. (Fisher v. City of Berkley (1984)37 Cal.3d 644
, 706.) 9 Code of Civil Procedure section 1161 provides, in pertinent part: “A tenant of real property, for a term less than life . . . is guilty of unlawful detainer: [¶] 1. When the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property, or any part thereof, after the expiration of the term for which it is let to the tenant . . . .” 17 Thus, to prevail on their cause of action for unlawful detainer, sellers were required to show that: (1) buyers were tenants under a fixed-term lease; (2) the lease had expired; and (3) buyers were holding over. 3. Rules of Contract Interpretation Under the rules of contract