DocketNumber: A157874
[…] (In re Marriage of Winternitz (2015)235 Cal.App.4th 644
, 649; see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.220.) In civil cases, the compensation of a neutral expert appointed under Evidence Code section 730 is left primarily to private parties. The statute states that “[t]he court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court.” (Evid. Code, § 730, italics added.) In turn, Evidence Code section 731 provides in relevant part that, “in all civil actions” (with exceptions not relevant here) “the compensation fixed under Section 730 shall, in the first instance, be apportioned and charged to the several parties in a proportion as the court may determine and may thereafter be taxed and allowed in like manner as other costs.” (Id., § 731, subd. (c), italics added.)