DocketNumber: B315777
[…] A former spouse owes a fiduciary duty to his former spouse until the community asset is finally distributed (§§ 2101, subd. (a) & 2102, subd. (b)). “This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.” (§ 721, subd. (b).) Flaherty argues he did not breach his fiduciary duty because there was no evidence he transferred any community asset. Section 721 does not delineate all the ways in which a spouse may breach his duty. (§ 721, subd. (b), italics added [“This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code, including, but not limited to, the following . . .”].) 10 Flaherty knew he was receiving Carasi’s share of the pension. He took no action whatsoever to protect her interest in those funds and instead kept her portion.