DocketNumber: B322701
[…] Alaska Airlines, Inc. (2010)50 Cal.4th 860
, 867 (Murray); see also Runyon v. Board of Trustees of California State University (2010)48 Cal.4th 760
, 773 (Runyon).) “An administrative finding will not be given preclusive effect in a later judicial proceeding, however, ‘“‘if doing so is contrary to the intent of the legislative body that established the proceeding in which res judicata or collateral estoppel is urged.’”’ [Citation.]” (Id. at 774.) Section 8547.8, subdivision (c), enacted as part of the California Whistleblower Protection Act, provides in relevant part: “In addition to all other penalties provided by law, any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a state employee or applicant for state employment for having made a protected 10 disclosure shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party.” Subdivision (c) further specifies that “any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the State Personnel Board pursuant to subdivision (a), and the board has issued, or failed to issue, findings pursuant to Section