DocketNumber: B301600
[…] At the hearing Sweat asked the trial court if he was entitled to additional custody credits for the time spent in custody on probation. The trial court replied “I’m not sure right now, but it looks like you might.” Sweat did not pursue the matter further in the trial court. The abstract of judgment reflects no custody credits beyond the 812 earned prior to his placement on probation. 2 DISCUSSION I Custody Credit Appealability The People contend Sweat’s challenge to his custody credits fails to comply with section 1237.1 and must be dismissed. Section 1237.1 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the defendant’s request for correction.” Despite the trial court’s express willingness to consider additional custody credits, Sweat made no motion pursuant to section 1237.1. If it were simply a matter of calculation, we might consider the matter for the first time on appeal. (See People v. Jones (2000)82 Cal. App. 4th 485