DocketNumber: F077308
[…] This section gives the trial court discretion to appoint an expert on a party’s motion, it does not confer on a party an absolute right to have an expert appointed. (Laguna Salada Union Elementary School Dist. v. Pacific Dev. Co. (1953)119 Cal.App.2d 470
, 474.) We review the trial court’s decision for abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of E.U. & J.E. (2012)212 Cal.App.4th 1377
, 1389.) The payment of court-appointed experts is addressed in Evidence Code section 731. Regarding experts appointed in civil actions, it states: “(b) In any county in which the superior court so provides, the compensation fixed under Section 730 for medical experts appointed for the court’s needs in civil actions shall be a charge against the court. In any county in which the board of supervisors so provides, the compensation fixed under Section 730 for medical experts appointed in civil actions, for purposes other than the court’s needs, shall be a charge against and paid out of the treasury of that county on order of the court. “(c) Except as otherwise provided in this section, in all civil actions, the compensation fixed under Section 730 shall, in the first instance, be apportioned and charged to the several parties in a proportion as the court may determine and may thereafter be taxed and allowed in like manner as other costs.” (Evid. Code, § 731, subds. (b), (c).) Plaintiff did not seek appointment of an expert for the court’s needs. Rather, he sought an expert to provide an opinion supportive of his claims against defendant, and to refute any expert opinions offered by defendant.