DocketNumber: C095988
[…] (People v. Guiuan (1998)18 Cal.4th 558
, 569.) In so doing, we ascertain the relevant law, determine the meaning of the instructions, and determine whether the instructions correctly conveyed the law to the jury. (People v. Kelly (1992)1 Cal.4th 495
, 525.) In its original form, CALCRIM No. 505 states in part that a defendant is justified in killing somebody in self-defense if the defendant “believed there was imminent danger of death or great bodily injury to himself,” and the defendant “acted only because of that belief.” The instruction is based on sections 197 and 198. Section 197 states a homicide is justifiable “[w]hen committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony . . . .” Section 198 adds “the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone.”