DocketNumber: C095988
[…] (See People v. Scott (1994)9 Cal.4th 331
, 353 [the appellant forfeited his sentencing claims because he did not object at the time of sentencing]; People v. Sperling (2017)12 Cal.App.5th 1094
, 1100 [forfeiture applies to failing to argue mitigating factors].) We acknowledge the circumstances listed in paragraph (2) are not exclusive (§ 1385, subd. (c)(4)), and the specification of mandatory factors did not displace the trial court’s obligation to exercise discretion in assessing whether dismissal is in the 20 furtherance of justice. (§ 1385, subd. (c)(1)-(2).) The statute requires that when a court dismisses an enhancement, “[t]he reasons for the dismissal shall be stated orally on the record. The court shall also set forth the reasons in an order entered upon the minutes if requested by either party.” (§ 1385, subd. (a).) Defendant notes that when the court denied defendant’s motion to strike the enhancement, it did not state any reasons for the denial. Rather, the court simply stated it had considered the motion to strike the enhancement and denied it.