DocketNumber: A163556
[…] Intel Corp. (1994)9 Cal.4th 362
, 376–377.) The evidence here amply supports the trial court’s finding that the 2005 grant deed contained a mistake of fact that justified reformation. Implied Covenant As we have recited, the trial court ruled that the error in the 2005 deed by the title company constituted a breach by Herminia of implied warranty under Civil Code section 1113.10 In his opening brief, appellant makes no mention of the trial court’s implied covenant ruling. This is understandable since the court did not 10 Civil Code section 1113 states: “From the use of the word ‘grant’ in any conveyance by which an estate of inheritance or fee simple is to be passed, the following covenants, and none other, on the part of the grantor for himself and his heirs to the grantee, his heirs, and assigns, are implied, unless restrained by express terms contained in such conveyance: [¶] 1. That 12 attach any particular legal significance to this finding, which it apparently made because Anastacio raised the statute in his trial brief, implicitly (but not expressly) urging that Herminia’s breach was another ground for reformation.