DocketNumber: C096200
[…] (Ibid.) Defendant was charged in count 1 with a violation of section 290.012, subdivision (c), which provides in relevant part that “every person subject to the [Sex Offender Registration] Act, while living as a transient in California, shall update his or her registration at least every 30 days, in accordance with Section 290.011.” And in count 2, defendant was charged with a violation of section 290.012, subdivision (a), which provides in relevant part that “the person shall be required to register annually, within five working days of his or her birthday, to update his or her registration with the entities described in subdivision (b) of Section 290.” Section 290, subdivision (b) specifies that the relevant statutory scheme applies to a person “while residing in California . . . .” People v. Wallace (2009)176 Cal.App.4th 1088
is instructive.