DocketNumber: C096200
[…] (c) -- count 1) and failure to update his registration annually (§ 290.012, subd. (a) -- count 2). Defendant’s case was tried by a jury. At the close of the prosecution’s evidence, defense counsel made a verbal motion pursuant to section 1118 on the ground that there was insufficient evidence to demonstrate that count 1 was a felony. Defense counsel also made a general motion under section 1118 as to count 2. Defendant asserts the trial court clearly understood the motion was made under section 1118.1 rather than section 1118, and the Attorney General does not disagree.2 Section 1118.1 provides, in pertinent part: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.” We will refer to defendant’s motion as one for a judgment of acquittal. 2 Section 1118.1 pertains to a case, such as this one, tried before a jury, whereas section 1118 pertains to a case tried by the court without a jury. 3 The trial court amended the transient registration count to make it a