DocketNumber: B318410
[…] It therefore would have been reasonable for the juvenile court to infer that, notwithstanding the evidence cited by father, mother would sometimes be alone caring for Yasmine and that her substance abuse would pose a substantial risk of harm to Yasmine. (See In re Drake M., supra, 211 Cal.App.4th at p. 767; see also In re Christopher R.,supra,
225 Cal.App.4th at p. 1216; § 300.2, subd. (a) [“The provision of a 23 home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.”].) In sum, we conclude that substantial evidence supported the juvenile court’s jurisdictional finding that father failed to protect Yasmine from the substantial risk of harm posed by mother’s substance abuse. (See § 300, subd. (b)(1)(A).)