DocketNumber: D080919
[…] That procedure differs from the familiar three-step framework described in our Supreme Court’s case law for considering constitutional challenges, which we have set forth above. (See, e.g., Scott,supra,
61 Cal.4th at p. 383.) Moreover, the newly-enacted statute provides that “[a] motion brought under this section shall also be deemed a sufficient presentation of claims asserting the discriminatory exclusion of jurors in violation of the United States and California Constitutions.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (d)(1).) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7, there is no requirement that the objector first make a prima facie case. Instead, the statute provides that “upon objection to the exercise of a peremptory challenge pursuant to 9 this section, the party exercising the peremptory challenge shall state the reasons the peremptory challenge has been exercised. [¶] . . . The court shall evaluate the reasons given to justify the peremptory challenge in light of the totality of the circumstances.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subds. (c), (d)(1).) The statute contains other provisions relevant to a trial court’s analysis, including a listing of 13 presumptively invalid reasons for the exercise of a peremptory challenge. (Id., § 231.7, subd. (e).)