DocketNumber: D080919
[…] (People v. Lenix (2008)44 Cal.4th 602
, 613.) In his appellate briefing, Banuelos points out that, effective January 1, 2021, the Legislature enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7, which codifies the principle that “[a] party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror’s race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (a); Stats. 2020, ch. 318.) Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7 details a specific procedure that a trial court must follow in considering a party’s objection to the discriminatory use of a peremptory challenge.