DocketNumber: B294384
[…] (Id., subd. (f)(3)(A).) “The court may modify the amount [of restitution], on its own motion or on the motion of the district attorney, the victim or victims, or the defendant.” (Id., subd. (f)(1).) Section 1202.4 further provides that “[i]n every case in which the defendant is granted probation, the court shall make the payment of restitution fines and orders imposed pursuant to this section a condition of probation.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (m).) Under section 1203.3, “[t]he court has the authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.” (§ 1203.3, subd. (a).) This includes the power to modify or extend the term of probation based on the defendant’s failure to pay the amount of restitution ordered within the original probationary period. (People v. Cookson (1991)54 Cal.3d 1091