DocketNumber: F081056
[…] , 189, italics added.) The children are asserting their own legally cognizable interest in placement with a relative. (In re Esperanza C., supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at p. 1053.) We conclude appellants have standing to challenge the dispositional orders as to the placement issue they raise. B. The Court did not Abuse its Discretion in Declining to Order an Expedited ICPC Placement When children are removed from the physical custody of their parents, “preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative….” (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) “Preferential consideration” means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (Id., subd. (c)(1).) “In determining whether placement with a relative is appropriate, the county social worker and court shall consider, but shall not be limited to, consideration” of a number of 14. statutorily enumerated factors. (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) First and foremost, the court considers the best interest of the child. (Id., subd. (a)(1).)