DocketNumber: F081056
[…] (Id., subd. (d).) 9. If, however, the Department only has “reason to believe” that the child is an Indian child, it must conduct something referred to as “further inquiry.” (former § 224.2, subd. (e).)6 The Department must conduct the “further inquiry … as soon as practicable.” (Ibid.) Further inquiry includes, but is not limited to: “(1) Interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family members to gather the information required in paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 224.3. “(2) Contacting the Bureau of Indian Affairs and the State Department of Social Services for assistance in identifying the names and contact information of the tribes in which the child may be a member, or eligible for membership in, and contacting the tribes and any other person that may reasonably be expected to have information regarding the child’s membership status or eligibility. “(3) Contacting the tribe or tribes and any other person that may reasonably be expected to have information regarding the child’s membership, citizenship status, or eligibility.