DocketNumber: B291518
[…] (b); In re Marriage of Goddard (2004)33 Cal.4th 49
, 56 [“the presumption in the California Constitution is that the ‘improper admission or rejection of evidence . . .’ is subject to harmless error analysis and must have resulted in a ‘miscarriage of justice’ in order for the judgment to be set aside. (Cal. Const., art. VI, 23 § 13.)”]; Bed, Bath & Beyond of La Jolla, Inc. v. La Jolla Village Square Venture Partners (1997)52 Cal.App.4th 867
, 884 [“[p]rocedural defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties do not constitute reversible error”]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“[t]he court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of the court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties”].)