DocketNumber: B310507
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1902
; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.) When the facts are undisputed, we independently review compliance with the ICWA. (In re A.M. (2020)47 Cal.App.5th 303
, 314.) We review the juvenile court’s determination that the ICWA does not apply for substantial evidence. (Ibid.; § 224.2, subd. (i)(2).) “‘Indian child’ means any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.” (25 U.S.C. § 1903
(4); Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.1, subd. (a).) Whether or not 4 a child is a member or eligible for membership is conclusively determined by the tribe. (§ 224.2, subd. (h).) Required inquiries In dependency cases, the court and the department have “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).)