DocketNumber: B304488
[…] Instead, its sole relevance was to establish a connection between appellant’s gang and the gun used in the current offense and thereby connect appellant with the charged shootings. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to exclude as unduly prejudicial the prior shooting evidence under Evidence Code section 352 either. Under Evidence Code section 6 Evidence Code section 1101 generally proscribes admission of “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character . . . when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” (Subd. (a).)