DocketNumber: B304488
[…] Medrano (2019)40 Cal.App.5th 961
, 967 (Medrano).) According to respondent, since appellant failed to act on the opportunity he has already had to present mitigating evidence regarding his youthfulness when he committed his crimes, his sole remedy is to file a motion in the superior court pursuant to section 1203.01.7 (See Cook, supra, 7 Cal.5th at pp. 446–447; Medrano, at p. 968.) We disagree. 7 Section 1203.01 provides in relevant part: “(a) Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the judge and the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner. The judge and district attorney shall cause those statements to be filed if no probation officer’s report has been filed. The attorney for the defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may likewise file with the clerk of the court statements of their views respecting the defendant and the crime of which he or she was convicted. Immediately after the filing of those statements and 18 In Cook, a 17-year-old juvenile offender convicted in 2007 and sentenced to life with the possibility of parole and five consecutive terms of 25 years to life filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus in which he sought a Franklin proceeding to make a record of mitigating evidence based on his