DocketNumber: B304488
[…] (Cook, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 453.) Thus, requiring such an additional procedural step in this case would serve no purpose other than to delay the information collection and preservation proceeding to which appellant is entitled under both Franklin and Cook. Under such circumstances, the interests of justice dictate that the cause be remanded to permit appellant to make a record of information relevant to a future youth offender parole hearing under section 20 3051 in accordance with Franklin.8 (See § 1260 [an appellate court “may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances”].) VI. The Abstract of Judgment Must Be Amended The abstract of judgment incorrectly reflects that appellant was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole for each count of attempted murder.