DocketNumber: B319887
[…] (b)) and unlawful driving or taking of a vehicle. (Veh. Code § 10851, subd. (a).) Both offenses are “wobblers,” punishable as a felony or a misdemeanor. The trial court denied probation and sentenced Taylor to a split sentence under section 1170, subdivision (h)(5)(B): two and a half years in county jail and one and a half years of mandatory supervision. Imprisonment in the county jail pursuant to section 1170, subdivision (h), makes the offenses felonies. (§ 17, subd. (a).) After Taylor served his sentence, he moved to have his felony convictions reduced to misdemeanors under section 17, subdivision (b). The trial court denied the motion because it had no statutory authority to reduce his sentence. DISCUSSION Section 17, subdivision (b), provides in part: “When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: ¶ (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170 [¶. . . ¶] ¶ (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or 2 probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor.” Under the plain and clear language of section 17, subdivision (b)(1), Taylor is not entitled to have his convictions reduced to misdemeanors because he was sentenced to county jail under subdivision (h) of section 1170. Section 17, subdivision (b), makes no exception for a split sentence under