DocketNumber: C068486
[…] , 576, italics omitted.)” (People v. Young (2005)34 Cal. 4th 1149
, 1175.) In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, “a reviewing court resolves neither credibility issues nor evidentiary conflicts. [Citation.] Resolution of conflicts and inconsistencies in the testimony is the exclusive province of the trier of fact. [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 1181.) We will reverse for insufficient evidence only if “ ‘ “ ‘upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].’ [Citation.]” ’ ” (People v. Manriquez (2005)37 Cal. 4th 547
, 577.) Penal Code section 192, subdivision (c)(1) defines vehicular manslaughter with gross negligence as “driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not 4 amounting to felony, and with gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence.” “Gross negligence is the exercise of so slight a degree of care as to raise a presumption of conscious indifference to the consequences.