DocketNumber: B243370
[…] The law implies an obligation on the part of the one in whom title has vested to hold the property for the owner's benefit and eventually convey it to the owner." (Estate of Yool, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 874.) "The applicable statute of limitations on an action to establish a resulting trust is the four-year statute found in . . . section 343."3 (Estate of Yool, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 875; accord, Spector v. Miller (1962)199 Cal. App. 2d 87
, 95-96.) Estate of Yool specifically rejected the argument that section 366.2, subdivision (a), applies to a resulting trust. (At pp. 875-876.) That statute provides that "[i]f a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person . . . dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death . . . ." (Italics added.) Estate of Yool observed that section 366.2's reference to "liability of the person" requires that the decedent be personally liable to the claimant for the statute to apply.