DocketNumber: B243370
[…] She claims that "[w]hile it may seem conceptually very tidy and clean to suppose that the $80,000.00 loan really covered only the front portion of the Residence, and not the granny flat, no one testified to this." Cristina mischaracterizes the trial court's decision. The evidence established that when Aniceto demanded that Rogelio and Judy begin paying rent in 2003, they reminded Aniceto of his prior promise to grant them the granny flat if they repaid the $21,000 loan, which they did. Instead of refuting this fact, Aniceto offered to 4 Section 339, subdivision 1, states that, with certain exceptions, the statute of limitations for "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing" is two years. 7 reimburse them for the loan payments to allow them to purchase a separate home. In other words, he offered to "buy out" their interest in the granny flat.