DocketNumber: B246561
[…] Minor, who signed the voluntary return consent form was then ordered by the juvenile court to be returned to Arizona as it was in her best interest to be near her mother. We conclude that the juvenile court correctly exercised its jurisdiction. II. Human trafficking Minor contends that the juvenile court erred in denying her motion to exclude evidence, and in finding she failed to meet her burden to show that she was a victim of human trafficking. Evidence Code section 1161, subdivision (a) provides: “Evidence that a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, has engaged in any commercial sexual act as a result of being a victim of human trafficking is inadmissible to prove the victim’s criminal liability for the commercial sexual act.” As relevant here, Penal Code section 236.1 defines human trafficking as depriving or violating the personal liberty of another, or causing, inducing, or persuading, or attempting to cause, induce, or persuade, a minor to engage in a commercial sex act, with the intent to effect or maintain a