DocketNumber: B246561
[…] The court noted it would consider dismissing the section 602 petition in the future, upon verification that minor had arrived in Arizona and was “doing well” in the Arizona program. Minor filed a timely notice of appeal. DISCUSSION I. Section 241.1 report Minor contends that the juvenile court was required to obtain a joint report as described in section 241.1, subdivision (a), and to make a determination whether she 4 would be better served under section 300 dependency proceedings or in delinquency proceedings. Section 241.1, subdivision (a), provides: “Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor.”2 Minor argues because she was a ward of the court in Arizona due to parental neglect, and since neglect is a basis for dependency jurisdiction, she “appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section . . . 602.” She concludes that because the juvenile court failed to obtain