DocketNumber: D060970
[…] The Ondrakas do not cite or rely upon this statute nor do they suggest they can present evidence showing the corporation received or failed to respond to such a notice. 8 II Application of Section 7159 A The Ondrakas' causes of action against the defendants included a claim the contract was invalid because it violated section 7159 in multiple respects. However, the court determined section 7159 did not apply because the contract was not a "home improvement" contract within the meaning of the statute. The Ondrakas dispute this determination, but we agree section 7159 does not apply here. B Section 7159 "identifies the projects for which a home improvement contract is required, outlines the contract requirements, and lists the items that shall be included in the contract." (§ 7159, subd. (a)(1).) A "home improvement contract" is a contract between an owner or tenant and a contractor for the performance of a home improvement priced at more than $500. (§§ 7151.2, 7159, subd. (b).)