DocketNumber: D060970
[…] On appeal, the Ondrakas contend we must reverse the judgment and allow them to establish through alter ego evidence that the corporation was a sham and, therefore, the corporation's license was invalid. B Generally, a contractor may not sue to recover money for performing work for which a license is required unless the contractor alleges the contractor was duly licensed at the time the contractor performed the work. (§ 7031, subd. (a).) Concomitantly, "a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract." (§ 7031, subd. (b).) When controverted, the licensee has the burden of establishing licensure or prope r licensure, which "shall be made by production of a verified certificate of licensure from the Contractors' State License Board." (§ 7031, subd. (d).) Assuming, without deciding, the Ondrakas properly controverted the corporation's licensure, the corporation met its burden of establishing its licensure by producing the requisite verified certificate. Nonetheless, relying on Wright v. Issak (2007)149 Cal. App. 4th 1116