DocketNumber: G048088
[…] The court did not err by concluding the call was nontestimonial. Fisher’s Testimony Santos next argues the juvenile court improperly admitted Juanita’s statements to Fisher as prior inconsistent statements under Evidence Code 1235. As relevant here, that section states that “Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.” That section explains that a witness’s inconsistent statement is inadmissible unless “[t]he witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 770, subd. (b).) “The ‘fundamental requirement’ of section 1235 is that the statement in fact be inconsistent with the witness’s trial testimony.