DocketNumber: B246950
[…] Moreover, defendant cites no authority suggesting that an address update function in a computer program would make records maintained on a computer hard drive not “reasonably permanent” within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure section 337a. (See Civ. Code, § 1633.7, subd. (c) [“If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.”].) Next defendant asserts that plaintiff did not keep a “running balance” or “running total of debits and credits,” but instead applied payments to each individual invoice, and did not send defendant “a bill with an outstanding balance.”