DocketNumber: B263197
[…] The pertinent statute, section 426.30, provides in pertinent part at subdivision (a): “[I]f a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.” The term “related cause of action” is defined by section 426.10, subdivision (c), as “a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” Since section 426.30 “bars claims which the party failed to assert by cross-complaint in a previous action arising from the same occurrence, it necessarily bars issues which were never litigated and never actually decided.” (Hulsey v. Koehler (1990)218 Cal. App. 3d 1150