DocketNumber: B263197
[…] As explained, the trial court’s ruling herein was proper. recorded on July 22, 2009, which evidenced Morris’s title to both the 4921 property and the 4955 property, by reference to the properties’ respective assessor’s parcel numbers and legal descriptions. 10 In the first action, initiated by Morris, Church did not file a compulsory cross- complaint alleging an ownership interest in the subject real property. The pertinent statute, section 426.30, provides in pertinent part at subdivision (a): “[I]f a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.” The term “related cause of action” is defined by section 426.10, subdivision (c), as “a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.”