DocketNumber: A161842
[…] , 527.) Among them: “(a) A parent’s first and principal obligation is to support the parent’s minor children according to the parent’s circumstances and station in life. [¶] (b) Both parents are mutually responsible for the support of their children. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Each parent should pay for the support of the children according to the parent’s ability. [¶] (e) The guideline seeks to place the interests of children as the state’s top priority.” (§ 4053.) 3 In determining a guideline award, one significant factor is the parents’ annual net income (see § 4055), which generally means “income from whatever source derived.” (§ 4058.) That can include, as here, recurring and predictable monetary gifts to a parent. (In re Marriage of Alter (2009)171 Cal.App.4th 718
, 736.) Courts can also “consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children” (§ 4058, subd. (b)) and impute income to an unemployed or underemployed parent. (In re Marriage of Hinman (1997)55 Cal.App.4th 988