DocketNumber: D077608
[…] In contrast to these favorable (albeit limited) credibility findings as to Stifano, the court commented more generally that it received testimony from Slaga, Stifano, and Circuit with skepticism because their recollections were 11 The duties of loyalty and care are specified in Corporations Code, section 17704.09. The duty of loyalty primarily concerns members refraining from undermining the LLC to gain a personal, competitive advantage in business (Corp. Code, § 17704.09, subd. (b)), and the duty of care is “limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.” (Corp. Code, § 17704.09, subd. (c).) Conduct that merely “furthers the member’s own interest” is not a violation of the member’s duties. (Corp. Code, § 17704.09, subd.