DocketNumber: D077200
[…] On appeal, Clark contends the State’s offer was made “long before the parties were even ordered to mediation.” Although there is nothing in the record to show that either, it may explain the trial court’s ruling—the State’s settlement proposal was admissible on the duty to mitigate issue, but “anything that has to do with mediation” was not. In sum, on this record North Edwards cannot sustain its burden as appellant to show the court’s ruling violated the mediation privilege. North Edwards also contends the evidence was inadmissible under Evidence Code sections 1152 and 1154.19 However, these statutes provide 19 Evidence Code section 1152 provides that an offer of compromise is “inadmissible to prove [the offeror’s] liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.” Evidence Code section 1154 provides, “Evidence that a person has accepted or offered or promised to accept a sum of money or any other thing, act, or service in satisfaction of a claim, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove the invalidity of