DocketNumber: D077200
[…] The absence of such language in section 20104.50, subdivision (b) thus manifests a different intention. (See In re Jennings (2004)34 Cal.4th 254
, 273, [“ ‘[W]here a statute, with reference to one subject contains a given provision, the omission of such provision from a similar statute concerning a related subject is significant to show that a different legislative intent existed with reference to different statutes.’ ”].) In asserting that section 20104.50 requires payment in 30 days, Clark points to a preamble in subdivision (a) of the statute that states, “It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this section to require all local government to pay their contractors on time so that these contractors can meet their own obligations.” (Italics added.)