DocketNumber: D077200
[…] For example, on private works of improvement, Civil Code section 8800 provides “the owner shall pay the direct contractor, within 30 days . . . any progress payment due . . . .” (Italics added.) Under Business and Professions Code section 7108.5, a prime contractor “shall pay” a subcontractor within “seven days after receipt of each progress payment, the amount on account of the work performed by the subcontractor.” (Italics added in first quote.) Similar “shall pay” language is in Civil Code sections 8802, subdivision (b) (“the direct contractor shall pay the subcontractor the amount allowed . . . on account of the work performed by the subcontractor”), 8812 (“owner shall, within 45 days . . . pay the retention”), and 8814 (“direct contractor shall, 19 within 10 days . . . pay to each subcontractor . . . that subcontractor’s share of the payment”).