DocketNumber: B307086
[…] Lua (2017)10 Cal.App.5th 1004
, 1021 [appellate court’s 1 All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated. 2 conclusion that remand for resentencing was required rendered moot other arguments raised on appeal regarding the sentence].) As to count 2, the trial court sentenced defendant to eight months (excluding enhancements), which it explained was one- third of the middle term. Given that (1) one-third of the middle term of second degree robbery is one year (see § 213, subd. (a)(2) [“Robbery of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years”]), (2) the trial court stated that count 2 “was not a robbery,” and (3) the abstract of judgment lists count 2 as “Attmpt [sic] 2nd Degree Robbery[,]” it is apparent that the trial court erroneously sentenced defendant as if he had been convicted of attempted robbery (§§ 664, 211) on count 2