DocketNumber: B308983
[…] , 863; In re Armando L. (2016)1 Cal.App.5th 606
, 616.) An exit order, like other custody orders, focuses on the child’s best interests. (In re C.M. (2019)38 Cal.App.5th 101
, 109 [“When a juvenile court makes custody and visitation orders, it does so pursuant to its authority under the Welfare and Institutions Code, guided by the totality of the circumstances in issuing orders that are in the child’s best interests.”]; see In re Chantal S. (1996)13 Cal.4th 196
, 206.) If there is a pending family law case, the exit order will be filed in that proceeding (§ 362.4, subd. (b)); if not, the order may be used to open a new family law case (id., subd. (c)). (See C.W., at p. 863; Armando L., at p. 616.) The order remains effective “until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court.” (§ 362.4, subd. (b).) We review the juvenile court’s exit order for an abuse of discretion. (In re C.W., supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at p. 863; see In re Stephanie M. (1994)7 Cal.4th 295