DocketNumber: H049612
[…] [Citation.]” (F.T., supra, 194 Cal.App.4th at p. 15, citing Burgess,supra,
13 Cal.4th at p. 32.) C. Father has not demonstrated error in the trial court’s evidentiary rulings. Father contends the trial court erred in denying his request to call the parties’ son as a witness at trial. He also claims the court erred in sustaining a hearsay objection at the trial when he attempted to testify regarding the son’s alleged desire to come back to California. Father has failed to demonstrate an error in the trial court’s orders. Section 3042, subdivision (a) requires the trial court to consider “and give due weight to” a child’s wishes, “[i]f a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation . . . .” As the parties’ son was 16 under 14, the court was not required to allow him to address the court regarding custody issues. (§ 3042, subd. (c).)