DocketNumber: H049612
[…] Thus, “in the best interest of the children, to minimize conflict between the parties,” the court ordered Father to pay all of the costs. 9 Father filed his appeal from the trial court’s November 2021 minute order.10 The trial court thereafter issued a written order in January 2022 comporting with the orders made on the record. The written order confirms that it is a final, long-term custody order, such that it is appealable pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(13).11 II. DISCUSSION A. General Legal Principles and Standard of Review Under section 3040, subdivision (c), the trial court has “the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child[ren],” when making initial long-term custody orders. (In re Marriage of Burgess (1996)13 Cal.4th 25
, 31 (Burgess) [discussing former section 3040, subd. (b), renumbered to section 3040, subd. (c) in Stats. 2012, ch. 845, § 1].)