DocketNumber: F083954
[…] The probate court used the term “distribution” in describing the conveyance on those specific pages, as follows: “[Kathy] asks that [Christopher] be surcharged for multiple alleged breaches of trust, including the distribution of … [the Subject Property] to himself[,]” (italics added). “[Christopher] states that the beneficiaries consented to his distribution of [the Subject Property] …[,]” (italics added). “[Christopher] never received any objections to the proposed distribution[,]” (italics added). “[Christopher] admitted during his testimony that he 5 Subdivision (a)(2) of Probate Code section 16501 provides: “(a) The trustee who elects to provide notice pursuant to this chapter shall deliver notice pursuant to Section 1215 of the proposed action to each of the following: [¶ …¶] (2) A beneficiary who would receive a distribution of principal if the trust were terminated at the time the notice is given.” (§ 16501, subd. (a)(2).) 15. never spoke to beneficiary Heath Poff about consenting to the distribution[,]” (italics added). Rachelle … also testified that [Christopher] never discussed the distribution with her[,]” (italics added).