DocketNumber: F083954
[…] County of San Diego (2020)50 Cal.App.5th 467
, 555 [“Issues not raised in an appellant’s brief are deemed waived or abandoned.”].) With regard to the November 7, 2018, notice of proposed action, the probate court wrote: “[The attorney’s] letter to the beneficiaries informing them that [Christopher] intended to distribute the house to himself unless they objected did not cure the breach. A trustee may not buy or exchange trust property through use of the notice of proposed action procedure. (Prob. Code, § 16501, subd. (d)(5), (6).).”4 Section 16501 provides, in part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the trustee may not use a notice of proposed action in any of the following actions: [¶ … ¶] (5) Sale of property of the trust to the trustee or to the attorney for the trustee[; and ¶] (6) Exchange of property of the trust for property of the trustee or for property of the attorney for the trustee.” (§ 16501, subd. (d)(5), (6).)