DocketNumber: F079629
[…] statutory elements and accusatory pleading in deciding whether a defendant 17. received notice, and therefore may be convicted, of an uncharged crime .…’ ” (Id. at p. 751.) Our authority to reduce a conviction to a lesser included offense is based on section 1181, subdivision (6), which states that “if the evidence shows the defendant to be not guilty of the degree of the crime of which he was convicted, but guilty of a lesser degree thereof, or of a lesser crime included therein, the court may modify the verdict, finding or judgment accordingly without granting or ordering a new trial .…” (§ 1181, subd. (6).) Similarly, section 1260, states that “[t]he court may … reduce the degree of the offense … or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and … may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.” (§ 1260; see People v. Navarro (2007)40 Cal.4th 668
, 671 (Navarro).) The statute’s use of the word “may” indicates that a court’s authority to modify a judgment of conviction to reflect a lesser included offense is permissive, not mandatory. (People v. Hamilton (2018)30 Cal.App.5th 673