DocketNumber: F079629
[…] Section 951, as last amended in 1927 (Stats. 1927, ch. 613, § 1), sets forth the form of an information and permits the name of the crime and a statement of the “act or omission, as for example, ‘murdered C.D.’ ” (§ 951.) Section 952, as last amended in 1929 (Stats. 1929, ch. 159, § 1), provides that each count of an information shall contain “a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations of matter not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or 27. declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused.” (§ 952.) Our Supreme Court explained that the 1929 amendment to section 952 permits pleading the conclusion that a defendant murdered someone without pleading the words of section 187 that define murder. (People v. Jordan (1955)45 Cal.2d 697
, 709; see People v. Quinn (1949)94 Cal.App.2d 112