DocketNumber: G060543
[…] The court granted summary judgment on non-FEHA related intentional infliction of emotional distress on the ground that an employee’s work-related emotional 9 Government Code section 12945.2, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “It shall be an unlawful employment practice for any employer, as defined in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b), to refuse to grant a request by any employee with more than 12 months of service with the employer, and who has at least 1,250 hours of service with the employer during the previous 12-month period or who meets the requirements of subdivision (r), to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in any 12-month period for family care and medical leave.” 19 distress claim must be dealt with in the workers’ compensation system. (See Miklosy v. Regents of University of California (2008)44 Cal.4th 876