DocketNumber: B321126
[…] Public Storage’s counsel referred to Powell’s invocation of his right against self-incrimination in its post-arbitration brief. Powell contends that Public Storage’s reference to his Fifth Amendment assertions was improper under Evidence Code section 913, subdivision (a), which provides that “neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment” on the exercise of an evidentiary privilege and “no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.” Based on this, Powell argues that the arbitration award should be vacated pursuant to section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(3), which applies when “The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator.”