DocketNumber: B321126
[…] (Cable Connection, supra, at p. 1351, fn. 12.) Similarly here, both parties have proceeded as though the CAA procedures control. 10 When any type of petition is filed, “the court shall confirm the award as made . . . unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceeding.” (§ 1286.) Pursuant to section 1287.4, “If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith. . . .” Powell seeks to vacate the arbitration award under section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(3) and (5). Subdivision (a)(3) requires vacatur where “The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator.” (Id., subd. (a)(3).)