DocketNumber: B317379
[…] (In re Marriage of Burgess (1996)13 Cal.4th 25
, 32; In re Marriage of Fajota (2014)230 Cal.App.4th 1487
, 1497.) We review questions regarding interpretation of the Family Code de novo. (Chalmers v. Hirschkop (2013)213 Cal.App.4th 289
, 300; Elsenheimer v. Elsenheimer (2004)124 Cal.App.4th 1532
, 1536.) B. The Trial Court Erred in Denying Fletcher’s Request To Cross-examine Berquist 1. Right to examine parties in family court hearings Family Code8 section 217, subdivision (a), states, “At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause . . . , the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties.”9 California Rules of Court, rule 5.113(b) provides that the family 8 Further statutory references are to the Family Code. 9 A “‘request for order’” in a family law proceeding has the same meaning as a “‘motion’” or “‘notice of motion.’” (Cal.