DocketNumber: B317379
[…] Nor can we conclude good cause existed as a matter of law where a substantive matter—child custody—was at issue, and there were material controverted facts and questions of credibility. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.113(b)(1)-(3).) Section 217 and California rule of court 5.113 do not require, as the family court erroneously found, that Fletcher had 15 to request an evidentiary hearing in order to cross-examine Berquist about her RFO. (Cf. § 217, subd. (c) [“A party seeking to present live testimony from witnesses other than the parties shall, prior to the hearing, file and serve a witness list with a brief description of the anticipated testimony.” (Italics added.)].) Although some appellate courts have held a party can forfeit the right to cross-examine the opposing party, these cases are inapposite because Berquist was present, sworn, and testified, and Fletcher requested to cross-examine her.