DocketNumber: B303592
[…] , 1171.) Whether Christina’s threat of foreclosure was the operating or controlling cause compelling Maria’s payment is a factual question and “‘depends on the nature of the threat and the susceptibility of the victim.’” (People v. Bollaert (2016)248 Cal.App.4th 699
, 725.) For purposes of demurrer, we conclude Maria sufficiently alleged that Christina’s threat of foreclosure was the operating or controlling cause compelling Maria’s payment of funds. Accordingly, the trial court erred by sustaining Christina’s demurrer to the claim for violation of Penal Code section 496, subdivision (c). F. Unlawful Exaction Next, we consider whether Maria sufficiently alleged a violation of Civil Code section 1712, which provides: “One who obtains a thing without the consent of its owner, or by a consent afterwards rescinded, or by an unlawful exaction which the owner could not at the time prudently refuse, must restore it to the person from whom it was thus obtained, unless he has acquired a title thereto superior to that of such other person, or unless the transaction was corrupt and unlawful on both sides.” 17 Civil Code section 1712 supports an independent claim for relief. (See Philpott v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1934)1 Cal.2d 512
, 524 [finding Civ.