DocketNumber: B303592
[…] When reviewing a general demurrer under the de novo review standard, we consider whether plaintiff states a cause of action under any possible legal theory, whether pled in the operative complaint or raised in the opening appellant’s brief. (Gutierrez v. Carmax Auto Superstores California (2018)19 Cal.App.5th 1234
, 1244.) 15 of property or other consideration from another, with his or her consent, or the obtaining of an official act of a public officer, induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right.” (Pen. Code, § 518, subd. (a).) Penal Code section 519 enumerates five types of fear sufficient for extortion: “1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person. [¶] 2. To accuse the individual threatened, or a relative of his or her, or a member of his or her family, of a crime. [¶] 3. To expose, or to impute to him, her, or them a deformity, disgrace, or crime. [¶] 4. To expose a secret affecting him, her, or them. [¶] 5. To report his, her, or their immigration status or suspected immigration status.” Only threats that fall into one of these enumerated categories will support a charge of extortion. (People v. Choynski (1892)95 Cal. 640
, 642; People v. Umara (2006)138 Cal.App.4th 625