DocketNumber: A160462
[…] Code, § 5000 et seq.) were amended to provide an alternate definition of “ ‘gravely disabled’ to include persons who have been found mentally incompetent and are charged with certain felonies, 2 On May 10, 2019, the Public Guardian filed a petition seeking appointment as conservator of the person of L.B. pursuant to the Murphy conservatorship provisions of the LPS Act. (Welf. & Inst. Code,2 § 5008, subd. (h)(1)(B); Conservatorship of Hofferber (1980)28 Cal.3d 161
, 176-177.) The petition alleged that L.B. was gravely disabled in that (1) a complaint, indictment, or information was pending against him which charged “a felony involving death, great bodily harm, or a serious threat to the physical well- being of another person”; (2) the charging document had not been dismissed after a finding of probable cause, a preliminary hearing, or a grand jury indictment; (3) as a result of a mental disorder, L.B. was unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him and was unable to assist counsel in the