DocketNumber: B308470
[…] Father asked that he be granted sole legal and physical custody, because he had concerns 5 about mother’s use of alcohol, and believed she presented a risk to A.C. The court terminated jurisdiction with a custody order, giving father sole legal and physical custody. This timely appeal followed. DISCUSSION Mother contends the juvenile court abused its discretion by awarding sole legal custody to father. The Department did not file a brief. We are not persuaded by mother’s contentions. Welfare and Institutions Code section 362.4, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]f the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years . . . , the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.” “ ‘Sole legal custody’ means that one parent shall have the right and the responsibility to make the decisions relating to the health, education, and welfare of a child.” (Fam. Code, § 3006.) A parent’s substance abuse is a relevant factor to consider when making custody determinations. (Fam.