DocketNumber: A162641
[…] But as to Minors, then age 7, 6, and 4, the court found that their return to Mother would create a substantial risk of detriment to their safety, protection, or physical or emotional wellbeing. In part, that finding was based on Mother not making substantial progress in complying with the case plan and not alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating out-of-home placement. The court terminated reunification services and set a hearing to select a permanent plan for Minors under section 366.26. Mother’s petitions timely followed. DISCUSSION A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review As provided by section 366.22, within 18 months of a child being removed from his or her parent’s care, the dependency court “shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . unless the 21 court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).) The Agency has the burden of establishing that detriment. (Ibid.)