DocketNumber: B304891
[…] Nicholson acknowledges that he did not request an instruction on lay witness opinion testimony. Without citing any authority for the proposition that the trial court had a sua sponte duty to so instruct the jury, Nicholson’s argument asks us to create that duty. Where there is expert opinion offered during a trial, the trial court must instruct regarding how the jury should handle 7 expert opinions. (See People v. Carter (2010)182 Cal.App.4th 522
, 532.) That instruction is mandatory—the trial court must give it whether the defendant requests it. (Ibid.; § 1127b.) There is no parallel requirement for lay opinions. To be sure, the Penal Code provision mandating an instruction regarding expert opinion expressly disclaims that requirement for other opinion testimony: “No further instruction on the subject of opinion evidence need be given.” (§ 1127b.) While it may be the case that a trial court should give an instruction regarding lay opinions when the defendant requests it and the evidence supports it, there is no such requirement when the instruction has not been requested. We will not create that obligation here.