DocketNumber: H039430
[…] (Colavincenzo v. Superior Court (Aloha Pool et al.), H039294.) On January 7, 2014, we issued an order to show cause why the petition should not be granted. (Ibid.) Because his writ petition raises the same issues as the appeal, which we decide in his favor, we will discharge the order to show cause and deny the writ petition as moot. (Barham v. Superior Court (1941)18 Cal. 2d 889
.) 8 own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed by this article.” (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) “The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.360, subd. (b).)